cross-connect:

Fish Lamps by Frank Gehry

Iconic Canadian-American architect and artist Frank Gehry created a gorgeous sculptural series of fish lamps using jagged scales of ColorCore formica mounted on wireframes.

“After accidentally shattering a piece of ColorCore while working on a commission for Formica, he decided to use the broken shards as fish scales by glueing them onto wire armatures.”

Via

Selected by Andrew

(via otherpeoplespaintings)

13 hours ago 2,611 notes

Follow our radio show also on:

Mixcloud: http://www.mixcloud.com/marcobailey
Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL93a4w4WCHGwbMpWrMPuH0Ko5DtbDVZe2
iTunes: http://itunes.apple.com/podcast/elektronic-force/id405254346
Podomatic: http://www.podomatic.com/marcobailey

Tracklist:

Not Available.

Broadcasted Live on:

Adrenalin FM – Every Saturday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT+1]
Alpha Radio Bulgaria – Every Friday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+2]
Amplitude Radio – Every Sunday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+1]
Aquaradio – Every Friday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-1]
Beat Radio 91.9 – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT-3]
Bhotradio – Every Friday (12:00 – 13:00) [GMT-1]
Blue Radio – Every Saturday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+2]
BPM.FM – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-6]
Canarias Radio Techno – Every Sunday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
Cannibal Radio – Every Monday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+2]
Chic Radio – Every Monday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT+1]
Cuebase FM – Every Thursday (13:00 – 14:00) [GMT-1]
D-One FM – Every Thursday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
Dance Paradise – Every Thursday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-1]
DanceRadio.ca – Every Thursday (12:00 – 13:00) [GMT-5]
Dice Radio – Every Monday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-3]
Diesel FM – Every Wednesday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-5]
Digitally Imported Radio – Every Thursday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT-5]
Dinamo FM – Every Sunday (04:00 – 05:00) [GMT-2]
Eclypse Radio – Every Wednesday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT+2]
EILO Radio – Every Saturday (16:00 – 17:00) [GMT]
Electric Sound Stage – Every Monday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT-1]
Electro Sound Radio – Every Wednesday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+1]
Electroeje Radio – Every Saturday (16:00 – 17:00) [GMT-5]
EnationFM – Every Friday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT-5]
eRadio One – Every Friday (17:00 – 18:00) [GMT+1]
Euphoric Radio – Every Wednesday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT+5]
Flash FM – Every Saturday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-4]
Fnoob Techno – Every Thursday (16:00 – 17:00) [GMT]
Fuddle Dance Radio – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
Futura FM 90.0 – Every Monday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Gendemik – Every Monday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Global Max Radio – Every Monday (03:00 – 04:00) [GMT+8]
Global Mixx Radio – Every Sunday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT-1]
Gold Dance Radio – Every Sunday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT+1]
Gravy FM – Every Friday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-5]
Hi-Five Radio – Every Thursday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Ibiza Time Radio – Every Wednesday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
iHeart Radio – Every Monday (07:00 – 08:00) [GMT-5]
Inferno Radio – Every Saturday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT]
InfinityFM – Every Saturday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT]
Innervisions Radio – Every Saturday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT-1]
Inside My House Radio – Every Friday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT+2]
Insomniafm – Every Monday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+2]
Intense Radio – Every Monday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT+2]
Jacked Beats Radio – Every Tuesday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-5]
Kittikun Minimal Techno – Every Friday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+9]
Kult FM – Every Wednesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-5]
Lightwave Radio – Every Tuesday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT]
Luft Culture – Every Friday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-3]
Madzonegeneration – Every Thursday (17:00 – 18:00) [GMT+2]
Manchester Global Radio – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
Midnight Residents – Every Wednesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT-6]
Millenium FM – Every Friday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+1]
Modern Waves – Every Wednesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
Modulate FM – Every Monday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT]
Musicspot – Every Thursday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
MX Radio – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+1]
Night On Radio – Every Wednesday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT+2]
Pills Radio – Every Monday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+2]
Powermix FM Radio – Every Wednesday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT]
Proton Radio – Every 4 Fridays (03:00 – 05:00) [GMT]
Prysm Radio – Every Thursday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Pulse 107 – Every Sunday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT-1]
R.fm – Every Monday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Bee Fm – Every Wednesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Ettlingen – Every Tuesday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT+1]
Radio Face – Every Friday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
Radio FG – Every Wednesday (14:00 – 15:00) [GMT+1]
Radio FG Belgium – Every Friday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT-1]
Radio FG Berlin – Every Friday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
Radio Halley – Every Sunday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT+1]
RADIO KLUB – Every Sunday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Radio La Marka – Every Thursday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
Radio Na Balada – Every Thursday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-3]
Radio Saturn – Every Thursday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-6]
Radio studio One – Every Saturday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-1]
Red Sea Dance Radio – Every Wednesday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT]
Revolution Radio – Every Thursday (18:00 – 19:00) [GMT+3]
SKGLOBE.NET – Every Sunday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT+2]
Solo Dance – Every Sunday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT+1]
Storm:Kraft Radio – Every Monday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT-1]
Tec Radio – Every Sunday (03:00 – 04:00) [GMT]
Techno House FM – Every Friday (10:00 – 11:00) [GMT-5]
Techno HQ – Every Monday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT-1]
Techno.FM – Every Thursday (19:00 – 20:00) [GMT+1]
TENZI FM – Every Wednesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT+5]
The Beat Radio Plus Bali – Every Thursday (01:00 – 02:00) [GMT+8]
Tune On Air – Every Saturday (09:00 – 10:00) [GMT+4]
UB Radio – Every Thursday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT-6]
Udance China – Every Saturday (16:00 – 17:00) [GMT+8]
Up FM 107.5 – Every Wednesday (11:00 – 12:00) [GMT]
Vibe FM – Every Wednesday (03:00 – 04:00) [GMT+2]
Vicious Radio – Every Tuesday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT-1]
Viva FM – Every Friday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT-1]
Warm FM – Every Thursday (00:00 – 01:00) [GMT-1]
Web DJ Radio – Every Wednesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT+2]
Wheee FM – Every Sunday (23:00 – 00:00) [GMT+1]
Zen FM – Every Tuesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT+1]

The show is syndicated worldwide by Syndicast (www.syndicast.co.uk)

21 hours ago

BIOGENA14

1 week ago 1 note

littlelimpstiff14u2:

 The Ghostly Sculptures of Bruno Walpoth

Ghostly sculptures of Bruno Walpoth. Life-size, his powdered beauties, as if in opposition to their ghostly stature, seem heavy and grounded, their gazes locking whomever sees them into a spiritual arrest.

Working with traditional sculptural methods, Walpoth’s work is almost alchemical in quality.  Muscles, eyes and fingers that have been carved into wood (lime and walnut) or covered with lead leaf foils, seem soft and supple, sad and pensive. Idealistically beautiful, his figures show signs of bones and sinew under fragile skin.

Marks from carving tools show on the surface of the wooden bodies, and serve as quiet reminders that these creatures are not human. The marks break what anthropomorphizing has taken place and the observer is introduced to (or reminded of) the artist.  In a strange way, that break makes these works even more fascinating; they make clearly visible the love that has been passed from the creator to the created.

“Contrary to Geppetto, who constructed himself a child (Pinocchio) out of a piece of wood to banish his loneliness, Bruno Walpoth attempts, perhaps out of awareness of life’s transience, to immortalize the volatile spark of youthfulness he catches in the eyes of his models – sometimes his own children – into a wooden sculpture,” writes Absolute Art Gallery‘s Diana Gadaldi.  Walpoth’s figures are also reminiscent of the children in the paintings of Dino Valls and Gottfried Helnwein, yet are not so tortured nor forced into adulthood.  They are more ghostly, or perhaps more Buddhist, as if silently accepting of a new maturity.  Ms. Gadaldi also states that “[they] seem to be immersed in a moment of intimate meditation. Their detached attitude and dreamy expression are characteristic for the stage of life they are going through: one of slow but inexorable physical and psychological development. As they evolve from children to adolescents and from adolescents to young adults, the first traces of self-consciousness and emotional involvement appear on their often still infantile faces.”

http://www.walpoth.com/wood.html

http://www.modernism.ro/2012/02/19/ghostly-sculptures-of-bruno-walpoth/

(via hifructosemag)

2 weeks ago 4,090 notes
28th
March
733 notes
Reblog
3 weeks ago 733 notes

MTV (7) on Flickr.

4 weeks ago

THE 2 BEARS “WORK”

1 month ago

breakinq:

vertical/personal

(via maintainandneverlookback)

1 month ago 278,135 notes

http://www.youtube.com/attribution_link?a=6KbCqBKnAro&u=/watch?v=i7X8ZnmLfM0&feature=share

1 month ago

(via karmanistic)

1 month ago 1,196 notes

I’m currently available for freelance projects and more.

1 month ago

nevver:

Mernet Larsen

(via themadeshop)

1 month ago 1,246 notes

Free Download // Descarga Gratuita // Besplatno Preuzimanje !!!

Tracklist

1. Karlos Kastillo , DJ Crown - Cumbia ( Vlada Asanin , Yas Cepeda Remix ) // Promo //
2. Vlada Asanin , Yas Cepeda - Turn Around // Promo // ( Soon on Zero Urban )
3. Vlada Asanin , Jorge Montia - Feelings For You // Marfil Records //
4. Jesus Nava , Karlos Kastillo - The Rock // 76 //
5. Groovebox - Ganster ( VIP Room Version ) // Promo //
6. Vlada Asanin , Yas Cepeda - Up And Down // RockIt //
7. Mijail , Javi Cortes - Aguamarina // Zero Urban Records //
8. Fatboy Slim , Riva Starr , Beloca - Eat Sleep Rave ( Vlada Asanin MashUp )
9. Jay Lumen , Max Demand - Say What // 100% Pure //
10.Juan Ddd & Angel Santos - Colombian Weed // Sphera //
11. Vlada Asanin - Bling // Promo // ( Soon on 1605 )
12. Imanol Molina - Magma // Zero Urban Records //
13. Groovebox & Blaqwell - Eargasm // Promo // ( Soon on Toolroom )
14. Tobi Kramer - Offsuit // Formatik //

1 month ago

Tracklist:

1.H2O - All Over Your Face (1999 Edit)
2.X-Press 2 - Lazy (Main Mix)
3.Pete Heller - Big Love (D33P 2013 Edit)
4.Chris Le Blanc - Into My Dream feat. Miss Luna (Original Mix)
5.Negrocan - Cada Vez (Grant Nelson Vocal Mix)
6.Kiko Navarro - Sonando Contigo (Kiko’s Extended Club Mix)
7.Hardrive 2000 feat.Lynae - Never Forget (When you touch me)
8.Dennis Ferrer - Hey Hey (Tuccillo Remix)
9.Dj Chus - Baila (Dennis Ferrer Bergentine Mix)
10.Louie Vega pres.Hector Lavoe - Mi Gente (Louie Vega Dub)
11. Fish go Deep - The Cure and the Cause (Soul Dub)
12. Dajae - Brighter Days (Emanuel Vox Mix)
13..Lissat & Voltaxx - Groovejet (Andrey Fomichev Remix)
14.Niquid - Saxaphobia (Pumas Dub)
15.Soulvision - Dont Stop (Club Mix)
16.Angel Moraes feat.Dana Divine - You should have Said
17.Nu Rhythmix - Babylon (The Word Mix)
18.Harry Choo Choo Romero - Mongobonix (Damien Carter Remix)

Sebastian Ledher on:
Soundcloud: @sebastian-ledher
Facebook: www.facebook.com/Sebastianledherofficialsite
***
Lex Green on:
Soundcloud: @lex-green
Facebook: www.facebook.com/lexgreenofficialsite

1 month ago

The best techno and tech-house tracks of this month, selected and mixed by Coyu.

Tracklist:
01. Paul Ritch - FFF (Original Mix) [Circus Recordings]
02. Harvey McKay - Cinnamon Kiss (Original Mix) [Cocoon Recordings]
03. Dosem - Urban Shelter (Original Mix) [Suara]
04. Roy Rosenfeld - INO (Tapesh Remix) [Form]
05. Carlo Lio & Harvey McKay - Droid Decay (Original Mix) [Bedrock Records]
06. Adrian Hour - Take That (Original Mix) [Suara]
07. Coyu & Ramiro Lopez - Y.E.A.H. (Original Mix) [Suara]
08. Charles Ramirez & Stan Garac - The Pianist (Original Mix) [Hall Of Fame Records]
09. Sabb & Eddy M - Cowbell Talk (Original Mix) [SK Supreme Records]
10. Tale Of Us - Another Earth (Original Mix) [Minus]
11. Kalden Bess - RAW (Petter B Tool Remix) [Ground Factory Records]
12. Sam Paganini - Black Leather (Original Mix) [Drumcode]
13. Adrian Hour - Niza (Original Mix) [Suara]
14. Felix Krocher & Broombeck - Patience (Original Mix) [Elevate]
15. Ninetoes - Finder + Coyu & Edu Imbernon - El Baile Aleman (Tool)

Broadcasted Live on:

Digitally Imported – Every Wednesday (21:00 – 22:00) [GMT]
E-Radio – Every Friday (15:00 – 16:00) [GMT+1]
EILO – Every Wednesday (16:00 – 17:00) [GMT]
Infinity FM – Every Monday (20:00 – 21:00) [GMT]
Lightwave Radio – Every Monday (22:00 – 23:00) [GMT]
Proton – Every Friday (02:00 – 03:00) [GMT]
Techno.FM – Every Thursday (17:00 – 18:00) [GMT]

1 month ago